privacy policy

Welcome to our website simplitalian.com (the Website).

For us your privacy and the security of your personal data are very important, so we collect and manage your personal data with the utmost attention and we take specific measures to keep them safe.

Below you will find the main information on the processing by SIMPLITALIAN for AP Media of your personal data in regards to your navigation of the website and the use of the services offered. For detailed information on how SIMPLITALIAN manages your personal data, please read our Privacy Policy.

Please also read the “Cookie Policy”, the “General Terms of Use” of the simplitalian.com website, which contain detailed information regarding the conditions relating to our services. Some services may be subject to specific legal terms, in which case we will give you all the appropriate information from time to time.

Who is the Owner?

The following is the main information on the processing of your personal data carried out by AP Media based in Via Borgo Canale 5, Bergamo, 24129. P.Iva 04441110162.

What data do we treat and why?

The personal data that SIMPLITALIAN treats are those you provide us when you place an order and purchase a service/goods, and those we collect while you browse or use the services offered on simplitalian.com. SIMPLITALIAN can therefore collect data on you such as personal data such as name and surname, shipping address and billing address, browsing data and your purchasing habits.

Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

– conclude and execute the contract for the purchase of goods and services offered on simplitalian.com;
– provide you with the services of simplitalian.com such as registration for the newsletter;
– allow the registration to the Site and the use of services reserved for registered users;
In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your personal data is legitimate as it is necessary to execute a contract with you or to provide you with the service you specifically requested.

We also carry out statistical surveys and analyzes with data in aggregate form to understand how users interact and use the Site, to improve our offer and our services.
Instead, only with your express consent, will we process your personal data to:

– carry out commercial and promotional communication activities;
– customize the site and commercial offers based on your interests.


BY REQUESTING THROUGH THE SITE TO BE INFORMED AT THE MOMENT THAT AN “OUT OF STOCK” PRODUCT IS AVAILABLE THROUGH THE APPROPRIATE BANNER WHEN THE APPLICANT’S EMAIL IS REQUIRED OR IS BY DIRECT MESSAGE OR THROUGH THE ‘SUGGESTIONS’ FORM, YOU AUTHORIZE SIMPLITALIAN TO USE THE EMAIL CONTACT THROUGH “NEWSLETTER” OR DIRECT CONTACT FOR PRODUCT INFORMATION REQUIRED AND ALSO OF OTHER PRODUCTS.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data is processed by properly trained SIMPLITALIAN staff as Data Controller. Furthermore, due to organizational and functional requirements relating to the provision of services on simplitalian.com, your data may be processed by our suppliers. The latter have been evaluated and chosen by SIMPLITALIAN for their proven reliability and competence. Some of these subjects may also be based in non-EU countries and, in these cases, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided for by the law.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We store your personal information for a limited period of time depending on the purpose for which it was collected, at the end of which your personal data will be deleted or otherwise made anonymously irreversibly. The retention period is different depending on the purpose of the processing: for example, the data collected during the purchase of goods on simplitalian.com are processed up to the conclusion of all administrative and accounting formalities and are therefore archived in compliance with local tax regulations (ten years), those used to send you our newsletters until you ask us to stop sending.

 
What are your rights?

At any time, depending on the specific treatment, you will be able to: revoke the consent to the processing, learn about your personal data in our possession, their origin and how they are used, request their updating, rectification or integration as well as, in the cases provided for by the laws in force, the cancellation, the limitation of the treatment or oppose their treatment. If you wish, you can request to receive personal data in the possession of SIMPLITALIAN about you in a format that can be read by electronic devices and, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.


If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out illegitimately, you can file a complaint with one of the competent control authorities for compliance with the rules on personal data protection. In Italy, the complaint can be submitted to the Personal Data Protection Guarantor (http://www.garanteprivacy.it/).

This information may undergo changes and additions over time, so we invite you to periodically check the contents. Where possible, we will try to inform you promptly of the changes made.

subscribe

Write us for the latest info or just to say "ciao" :)

© 2020 Simplitalian | AP Media | Via Borgo Canale, 5 - 24129 Bergamo | P.Iva 04441110162